Document related concepts
[…] Act,5 which codified key protections outlined in Roe v.Wade.6 The
law states:
The legislature finds and declares that every individual
possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to
personal reproductive decisions …. Every individual has
the fundamental right to choose or refuse birth control
…. Every woman has the fundamental right to choose
to bear a child or to choose and to obtain an abortion
….The state shall not deny or interfere with a woman’s
fundamental right to choose to bear a child or to choose
to obtain an abortion.7
5 Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 123460-123468; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §
2253 (2011).
6 410 U.S. 959 (1973).
7 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123462 (2011).
The Right of Privacy in California | 3
CHAPTER 2
Procedure
A. Abortion Procedure
1. Abortion: Abortion is defined as “any medical treatment
intended to induce the termination of a pregnancy except for
the purpose of producing live birth.”1
2. Right to Abortion: The state may not deny or interfere with a
woman’s right to choose or obtain an abortion prior to viability
of the fetus, or after viability when the abortion is necessary to
protect the life or health of the woman.2