* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Health & Safety Code §§ 123460-123468; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2253 (2011). 6 410 U.S. 959 (1973). 7 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123462 (2011). The Right of Privacy in California | 3 CHAPTER 2 Procedure A. Abortion Procedure 1. Abortion: Abortion is defined as “any medical treatment intended to induce the termination of a pregnancy except for the purpose of producing live birth.”1 2. Right to Abortion: The state may not deny or interfere with a woman’s right to choose or obtain an abortion prior to viability of the fetus, or after viability when the abortion is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman.2 3. Risk to Life or Health: An abortion is