yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the withholding or withdrawal of CPR. 10 2 The law also requires
that each hospital establish a mediation system for the purpose of
97 N.Y.
PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2960 (McKinney 1993).
98 Susan M. Golden, Comment, Do Not Resuscitate Orders: A Matter of Life
andDeath in New York, 4 J. CoN EMP. HEALTH L. & POL'Y 449, 451 (1988).
99 Id.
100 Id. If there are no qualified surrogate decision-makers available, an attending
physician or hospital may initiate judicial proceedings for a judgment authorizing the
issuance of an order not to resuscitate. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2976(1)
(McKinney 1993). This action is merited in those cases "where the patient has a terminal condition, is permanently unconscious, or resuscitation would impose an extraordinary burden on the patient in light of the patient's medical condition and the
expected outcome of the resuscitation." Id. It is provided further that this DNR order
not be inconsistent with the patient's religious and moral beliefs and be in regard to
the patient's wishes or-alternatively-made in his best interests. See id. § 2976.
0l N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2966 (McKinney 1993).