* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Therefore, the decision in Lopez marks the beginning of the Court's sustained use of heightened scrutiny of the Commerce Clause for the first time since the 1930s. 35. 529 U.S. 598 (2000). 36. Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1994). 37. 529 U.S. at 609. 38. [d. at 617-19. 39. [d. at 602. 40. [d. at 617. 41. See CHEMERINSKY, supra note 14, at § 3.3.5 n.124. 1740 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53 have affected jurisdictional challenges to § 844(i) that are based on statutory construction, even though the constitutionality of the section has been upheld." B. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) Section 844(i) provides in pertinent part: Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means offire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years .... 43 Section 844(i) was passed as part of Title XI of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970.44 Although initially only covering the destruction of buildings by explosives, it was amended in 1982 to include arson."