yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] up to $1000 for residential security costs. The bill died in the Assembly.
NORTH DAKOTA: S.B. 2194, 63rd Leg. Ass. (N.D. 2013).
This bill requires a landlord to change locks if requested in writing, supported by an order of protection, nocontact order, police report, medical record, or affidavit from a professional or clergyperson who has assisted
the tenant, by a tenant who is a victim of domestic violence or fears imminent violence on behalf of the
tenant or children. The bill did not pass.
NORTH DAKOTA: S.B. 2228, 63rd Leg. Ass. (N.D. 2013).
This bill amends the North Dakota Century Code section 47-16-17.1, described above, to provide that
landlords may not “terminate or fail to renew a residential lease, refuse to rent, refuse to negotiate for the
Legal Momentum
Housing Protections - Updated June 2013
rental of, or in any other manner make unavailable or deny a dwelling to an individual, or otherwise retaliate
in the rental of a dwelling” solely because of domestic violence against a household member, and makes
domestic violence victim status a defense to eviction if the tenant has provided notice to the landlord. This
bill did not pass.
OHIO: H.B. 105, 129th Gen. Assem. Reg. Session (Ohio 2011).