yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] comply with a lock change request. Upon final judgment pursuant to a possessory action, a lessor or owner
shall have the right to bar the tenant or household member accused of violence from the property. Singlefamily houses acquired by banks through foreclosure, rental units in owner occupied buildings with four units
or less, and single family houses, if the owner does not own more than three single family houses at one time
are excluded from the provisions of this section.
NEW JERSEY: N.J. Stat.§ 46:8-9.6 through § 46:8-9.12; § 46:8-21.1.
Allows a tenant to terminate a non-seasonal lease upon provision of “written notice that the tenant or a child
of the tenant faces an imminent threat of serious physical harm if the tenant remains on the leased premises”
and documentation of the violence via one of the following: a certified copy of a permanent restraining order
from a New Jersey court or a court of another jurisdiction, a “law enforcement agency record,” medical