yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Legal Momentum
Housing Protections - Updated June 2013
notice, including the name of the perpetrator, a copy of an order of protection, a record from a federal, state
or local court or police, or a written verification from a qualified third party. An owner is prohibited from
terminating a tenancy based on a tenant or co-tenant’s status as a victim of domestic violence. A tenant or cotenant may request a lock change from the owner on the same terms as described for termination above.
These provisions cannot be waived in a lease.
MICHIGAN: Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 554.601b and 600.5714(e).
“A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from
domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking while that person is a tenant” may terminate the lease upon
written notification by certified mail to the landlord, supported by a protective order, probation order,
conditional release order, parole order, a police report that has resulted in criminal charges within the last 14