yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] any prepaid rent. A landlord will ordinarily be entitled to recover possession of the premises by summary
proceedings when a tenant has caused or threatened physical injury to an individual on the landlord’s
property and the appropriate police have been called, but this does not apply when the individual who was
physically injured or threatened is the tenant or a member of the tenant's household or when application
would result in a violation of federal housing regulations.
MINNESOTA: Minn. Stat. § 504B.205.
A landlord is prohibited from limiting a tenant’s “right to call for police or emergency assistance in response
to domestic abuse” or from imposing a penalty on the tenant for exercising that right. The law may be
enforced by a tenant in a civil action against a landlord for the greater of actual damages or $250, or by the
attorney general.