yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] blood pressure,” or “intraocular pressure.” 63 Fed. Reg. at 23625.
Despite FDA’s stated concern that the inclusion of the word “damage” in the existing
disease definition could be interpreted as limiting the definition to serious or long-term illness or
imply the need for physiological damage, and in light of the opposition to the proposed definition
by a number of commentators, the final rule does not include a new definition of disease, but
utilizes the existing definition of “disease or health-related condition” in Section 101.14(a)(5).
Accordingly, the definition of disease in 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f) of the final rule, repeating the
language of Section 101.14(a) (which was not changed) is:
“damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does
not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health
leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases
resulting from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not
included in this definition.”
65 Fed. Reg. at 1010. FDA explained that if experience were to show a public health need for a
different or broader definition, the agency will consider initiating a rulemaking to amend that
definition. Id.
2.
Categories of Prohibited “Disease Claims”