yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] “Noncystic acne.”
“Supports a normal, healthy attitude during PMS.”
“Supportive for menopausal women.”
65 Fed. Reg. at 1020-21.
d.
Prohibits claims suggesting that a product has an effect on disease
through the name of the product. (21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2)(iv)(A)).
The proposal and the final rule both would prohibit product names suggesting that a
dietary supplement has an effect on disease. 63 Fed. Reg. at 23632, 65 Fed. Reg. at 1021. FDA’s
recognition of “Cardiohealth” and “Heart Tabs” as permissible structure/function claims appears
to conflict with its established policy on health claims. 63 Fed. Reg. at 23627. Section 101.14(a)
defines “health claim,” including for dietary supplements, to include “express and implied
claims” suggesting that “a relationship exists between . . . a substance in the food and a disease
or health-related condition.” The rule specifically identifies the word “heart” and even “heart
symbols” as potential disease references. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a). The current health claim
regulation appears to constitute an overbroad reading of the statute (21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B)).