yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] with Section 403(r)(6).
C.
Scope of Permitted Structure/Function (“S/F”) Claims
The final regulation does little more than restate the language of Section 403(r)(6) in
defining the “structure/function” statements that are permitted under Section 403(r)(6). The rule
states that structure/function claims may
“describe the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the
structure or function in humans or that characterize the documented
mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such
structure or function . . ..”
65 Fed. Reg. at 1050 (21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f)).
D.
Scope of Prohibited “Disease Claims”
1.
Definition of “Disease”
Section 403(r)(6) explicitly excludes from the scope of “statements of nutritional
support,” “claims to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a specific disease or class of
diseases.” In addition, Section 201(ff) makes clear that dietary supplements are regulable as
Section 201(g)(1)(B) “drugs” when such claims are made. 21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1)(B).
In 1990, the Nutritional Labeling and Education Act (“NLEA”) was passed. Regulations