yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, No. CIV. 10-4342 DSD/SER,
2011 WL 1770947, at *3 (D. Minn. May 9, 2011) (listing numerous cases finding that
borrowers were not intended third party beneficiaries). Under the reasoning of these
cases, Gretsch would not have a claim at common law.
7
Gretsch contends that she has standing under Minn. Stat. § 58.18, subd. 1, to
pursue her claim against Acqura for Acqura’s alleged breach of the SPA.
Acqura
disagrees and argues that the statute does not provide Gretsch with a cause of action for
breach of the SPA. We agree with Gretsch.
A.
Minnesota Statutes § 58.18, subd. 1, provides: “A borrower injured by a violation
of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section[] 58.13 . . . shall have a
private right of action . . . .” In other words, section 58.18 gives borrowers a private right
of action to sue for violations of section 58.13. So, if Gretsch alleges a violation of
section 58.13, the plain language of section 58.18 gives her standing to pursue that claim.