yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Stat. § 58.13 does not cover its
SPA because the SPA is not a contract with an “exempt person.” For either or both of
these reasons, Acqura argues that Gretsch does not have standing under Minn. Stat.
§ 58.18 because she is not suing to enforce something that Minn. Stat. § 58.13 covers.
Turning first to Acqura’s argument that it is not a “servicer” for purposes of Minn.
Stat. § 58.13, the statute defines a “residential mortgage servicer” as “a person who
engages in the activity of servicing a residential mortgage as defined in subdivision 22.”
Minn. Stat. § 58.02, subd. 20 (2012). And the activities of “servicing” include “the
collection or remittance of, or the right or obligation to collect or remit for a lender,
mortgagee, note owner, noteholder, or for a person’s own account, payments, interest,
principal, and escrow items such as insurance and taxes for property subject to a
residential mortgage loan.” Id., subd. 22 (2012). The record does not support Acqura’s
contention that, as a matter of law, it is not a servicer as defined in the statute.
Specifically, the SPA refers to Acqura as “Servicer” and contemplates Acqura meeting
the obligations in the contract for all mortgages Acqura services.