* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995); United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 (2000). 111. See BERGER, supra note 30, at 140. 112. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561 n.3. 113. See Cal. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11357 (West 2000): Except as authorized by law, every person who possesses any concentrated canna- bis shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment, or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. See also CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11358 (West 2000) ("Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison."). http://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwlr/vol37/iss2/5 14 Hussein: The Growing Debate on Medical Marijuana: Federal Power vs. States 20001 THE GROWING DEBATE ON MEDICAL MARIJUANA 383 ception to the existing state law regarding the use, possession, and sale of marijuana.