Download Present Progressive/Present Perfect/Present Perfect subjuctive and

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
VERB TENSES
AR
ER/IR
1
PRESENT
O/AS/A/AMOS/AN
O/ES/E/EMOS/EN
2
Present Participle (Progressive)
verb stem + ando ("ing" end in English)
verb stem + iendo ("ing" end in English)
Past Participle
verb stem + ado (usually the "-ed" ending in English)
verb stem + ido (usually the "-ed" ending in English)
3
* Rule: for the Past Participle used
as an Adjective
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Conjugate "Estar" + ido(a)/ados(as) *depending on the noun gender an plural
14 Irregular Past Participles
caer -caído
leer-leído
oír-oído
creer-ído
decir-dicho
hacer - hecho
morir-muerto
romper-roto
ver-visto
abrir-abierto
devolver-devuelto
escribir-escrito
poner-puesto
resovlver-resuelto
4
PRESENT PERFECT
5
PRESENT PROGRESSIVE
CONJUGATE ESTAR IN THE PRESENT + "ANDO" (ENGLISH "ING)
CONJUGATE ESTAR IN THE PRESENT + "IENDO" (ENGLISH "ING)
6
PRETERITE
é/aste/ó/amos/aron
í/iste/ió(o)/imos/ieron
7
IMPERFECT
aba/abas/aba/ábamos/aban
ía/ías/ía/íamos/ían
8
IMPERFECT PROGRESSIVE
CONJUGATE ESTAR IN THE IMPERFECT + "ANDO" (ENGLISH "ING")
CONJUGATE ESTAR IN THE IMPERFECT + "IENDO" (ENGLISH "ING")
9
PLUSCUMPERFECTO
CONJUGATE "HABER" IN THE IMPERFECT
/había/habías/había/habíamos/habían/ + ADO
* See line 3 for list of Irregular endings
CONJUGATE "HABER" IN THE IMPERFECT
/había/habías/había/habíamos/habían/ + IDO
10
FUTURE
11
SUBJUNCTIVE
stem of the present tense + e/es/e/emos/en Remember the acronym
("DISHES" for Irregular verbs)
stem of the present tense + a/as/a/amos/an Remember the acronym
("DISHES" for Irregular verbs)
12
PRESENT PERFECT OF THE
SUBJUNCTIVE
conjugate HABER in the subjuctive(haya/hayas/haya/hayamos/hayan) +
VERB STEM +ADO
* See line 3 for list of Irregular endings
conjugate HABER in the subjuctive(haya/hayas/haya/hayamos/hayan) +
VERB STEM +IDO
AFFIRMATIVE tú COMMAND
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
* SAME AS THE él FORM OF THE PRESENT TENSE
LIST OF 8 IRREGULARS affirmative tú commands
tener = ten
hacer = haz
ser=sé
salir = sal
poner = pon
decir = di
ver = ve
13
Conjugate "Estar" + ido(a)/ados(as) *depending on the noun gender an plural
* infinative(verb not conjugated) + é/ás/á/ámos/án * {standard for all regular verbs)