yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] v. Health Maintenance Org., 604 A.2d 1053, 1057 n.6 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992)("The
fundamental prerogative and duty of considering and establishing social policy,
including, of course, the regulation of health care providers, is vested solely in the
legislature."); Rex O'Neal, Note, Safe Harborfor Health Care Cost Containment,
43 STAN. L. REv. 399, 400-401 (1991)(noting that no court has found an insurer
liable for its efforts to reduce costs because implementing cost containment mechanisms is in "society's economic interests").
52. See 42 U.S.C. § 300e (1994). The HMO statute provides that HMOs shall "assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health
services, except that [an HMO] may... make arrangements with physicians or
other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such
individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other
health professionals through the institutions." 42 U.S.C. § 300e(c)(2)(D) (1994).
53. See Pulvers v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, 160 Cal. Rptr. 392 (Ct. App. 1979).
54. See Madsen v. Park Nicollet Med. Center, 419 N.W.2d 511, 515 (Minn. Ct. App.