yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] budget, and there were no sectarian requirements for teachers or students; upon
these facts the college was not sectarian
in the legal sense under the first amendment. The other schools, however, were
denominationally oriented; their governing
boards were controlled by religious"
orders, and their faculties were either
committed to a Christian 'philosophy or
were predominantly of one sect. Grants
4 l;Id.
at 65.
Id. at 64.
147
CATHOLiC LAWYER, WINTER
1968
to these colleges were held unconstitutional.
On the other hand, the Court found
that none of the grants violated Article
36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
("[N]or ought any person to be compelled to frequent, or maintain, or contribute, unless on contract, to maintain,
any place of worship, or any ministry. . ."). Cited were a large number
of cases to the effect that "grants to
educational institutions at a level where
the state has not attempted to provide
universal educational facilities for its
citizens have never, in Maryland, been
held to be impermissible under article 36,