* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The other schools, however, were denominationally oriented; their governing boards were controlled by religious" orders, and their faculties were either committed to a Christian 'philosophy or were predominantly of one sect. Grants 4 l;Id. at 65. Id. at 64. 147 CATHOLiC LAWYER, WINTER 1968 to these colleges were held unconstitutional. On the other hand, the Court found that none of the grants violated Article 36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. ("[N]or ought any person to be compelled to frequent, or maintain, or contribute, unless on contract, to maintain, any place of worship, or any ministry. . .").