Document related concepts
[…] 180. See id. (quoting from the 2007 Task Force report); infra note 184 (referring to
the 2005 Task Force report).
181. See Exec. Order No. 13,319, 68 Fed. Reg. 68233 (Dec. 3, 2003) (instructing the
Task Force to issue reports at least once every two years).
182. See Exec. Order No. 13,517, 74 Fed. Reg. 57239 (Oct. 30, 2009) (stating that
the Task Force “shall submit to the President a report on the actions it has taken . . . no
later than 1 year from the date of this order”).
183. See id. (amending section 1 of Executive Order 13183 to include the following
sentence: “It is also the policy of the executive branch to improve the treatment of
Puerto Rico in Federal programs and to promote job creation, education, health care,
clean energy, and economic development on the islands.”); see also Press Release, U.S.
Dep’t of Justice, The President’s Task Force on Puerto Rico’s Status Holds First Meeting
(Dec. 15, 2009), available at http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/December/09-asg1343.html (noting that President Obama signed an Executive Order on October 30,