yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to have the ceremony performed by a particular authorized person. However, as is currently the case, public officials who have been authorized to perform marriages may not refuse
to perform a marriage for discriminatory reasons, in violation of the Connecticut Constitution.
Richard Blumenthal, Op. Att’y. Gen. (Oct. 28, 2008), http://www.ct.gov/ag/lib/ag/opinions/opinion
publichealthoct28.pdf.
23.
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-81i(a) (1991) (“All services of every state agency shall be
performed without discrimination based upon sexual orientation.”).
24.
Monica Davey, Judge Overturns Iowa Ban on Same-Sex Marriage, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 31,
2007, at A15, available at http://www.nytimes.com/2009/04/04/us/04iowa.html.
File: COLLINS.Justice of the Peace.FINAL.doc
2010]
Created on: 6/3/2010 4:38:00 PM
Last Printed: 7/5/2010 10:29:00 PM