yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] was directed against the therapists' failure to detain Poddar. The second cause of action
was directed against the therapists' failure to warn the Tarasoffs that Poddar presented a
grave danger to Tanya. The third cause of action, directed against Dr. Powelson, sought
punitive damages for his actions following the therapists' attempt at 72-hour emergency
detention. The fourth cause of action was titled "Breach of Primary Duty to Patient and
the Public" and involved essentially the same allegations as the first cause of action.
The court barred the first and fourth causes of action because section 856 of the
Government Code afforded public entities and their employees absolute protection from
liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable
enactment...whether to confine a person for mental illness." n51 The court also held that
Dr. Powelson's actions fell squarely within the granted immunity, n52 and further,
California statutes barred the recovery of punitive damages in a wrongful death action.
Thus, the outcome of the case hinged on the second cause of action, the therapists' failure