* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] LEY DE CHEQUES, aft. 42. Supra, note 522. LAWYER OF THE AMERICAS [Vol. 15:2 lack of presentation or opportune protest."'" The Mexican rule is similar to the Colombian, but the phrasing is 5 9 quite different. 3 HH. Rights of the Holder Against Prior Parties in Cases of Late Presentment or Notice of Dishonor In the preceding section, it was noted that several Latin American countries adopt the "tardy presentment-damage to drawer" rule. A somewhat similar rule involving indorsers will be discussed in this section. Under section 3-802 of the UCC, "discharge of the underlying obligor on the instrument also discharges him on the obligation." This rule makes eminently good sense when, in the normal case of payment, it results in the discharge of a drawer of a check upon payment of the check by the payor bank or when the maker of a note pays it at maturity.