* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] LAWYER OF THE AMERICAS [Vol. 15:2 cancels the revocation, the prescriptive period elapses or the check is declared void in accordance with the Regulation of the Superintendent of Banks because it was stolen, deteriorated, lost or destroyed.' 9 0 Venezuela takes a rather dramatic stand against stopping payment. That law provides that he who frustrates the payment of a check after he issues it is guilty of a crime, with imprisonment from one to twelve months, or more if he has committed a criminal act of fraud.,"" DD. PartialPayments Section 3-603 of the UCC makes an oblique reference to the concept of partial payment when it states that the "liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment . . . to the holder." Comment 3 to the same section states that "[playment to the holder discharges the party who makes it from his own liability on the instrument, and a part payment discharges him pro tanto [emphasis added]."