* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The maker promises that he will pay "according to its tenor at the time of his engagement .... ,,182 The acceptor makes a similar promise. 183 What the drawer promises with respect to an alteration is not clear from section 3-413(2) of the code. Another section of the UCC states that the acceptance "is the drawee's signed engagement to honor the draft as presented." ' " The indorser also promises to "pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his indorsement . ,5 "... The guarantor also promises to pay "according to its tenor. ,,186 The English Bills of Exchange Act 178. C6DIGo DE COMERCIO, Titulo XIII, Cap. I, art. 5 (Argentina). 179. Id., Titulo XHI,Cap.