* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] 814. LAWYER OF THE AMERICAS [Vol. 15:2 payment, 0 3 while the holder of a check may refuse a partial payment.5 4 The holder of a draft in Ecuador may accept or refuse a partial payment. 0 5 The same rule prevails as to the holder of a check, "but the drawee bank is obliged to pay the amount of the check until the total of the funds which it has to the disposition of the drawer."' 6 The holder of a bill of exchange in Colombia may not refuse partial payment,50 7 but if he/she is the holder of a check he/she may refuse partial payment. 0 8 EE. Drawer's Death, Incapacity or Bankruptcy Under section 4-405 of the UCC, neither "death nor incompetency of a customer revokes such authority to accept, pay, collect or account until the bank knows of the fact of death or of an adjudication of incompetency and has reasonable opportunity to act on it." Further, the bank may pay for certify checks for a period of ten days after the date of death, even when it has knowledge of the customer's death. The bank has no grace period, however, when the customer has been adjudicated incompetent.