yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] who was actually the payee on the instrument.
220
REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW
Vol. 33
converting bank that makes or obtains improper payment of the
check.157
In two analogous situations, however, U.C.C. protection of
the rights of a check’s true owner is absolutely necessary. In the
context of commercial insurers and trust beneficiaries, the Citibank
court’s illogically narrow reading of the Code would preclude the
party with a rightful claim of ownership on the instrument and its
proceeds from enforcing a bank’s conversion liability. In each case,
the Code’s policy announced in section 1-103 to “liberally
construe[]” its language in order to “simplify, clarify, and modernize
the law governing commercial transactions; [and] to permit the
continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage,
and agreement of the parties” would be best served by an
appropriately broad understanding of the parties that can sustain a
conversion suit under section 3-420.158
A.
The Insurance Context
The insurance industry is comprised of a vast series of
interconnected agency relationships between large insurance