yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] instrument or its proceeds including a claim . . . to recover the
instrument or its proceeds.”139 Significantly, this section tells us that
a party who is not the holder of an instrument nevertheless has rights
with respect to that instrument, including the ability to recover the
proceeds of that instrument unless the current holder is a holder in
due course.
The Code also allows parties represented by fiduciaries to
assert that certain holders of instruments cannot claim the rights of a
holder in due course when those parties have notice of a breach of a
fiduciary duty.140 Section 3-307 first defines the “fiduciary” as “an
agent, trustee, . . . or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with
respect to an instrument”141 and the “represented person” as “the
principal, beneficiary, . . . or other person to whom the duty . . . is
owed.”142 The Code then provides the outcome “[i]f (i) an instrument
is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii)
the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and
(iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its
138
See § 3-110(c)(2)(i). Or, for that matter, any other fiduciary named as the
payee. See id.
139
§ 3-306 (emphasis added).
140
§ 3-307.
141
§ 3-307(a)(1).
142
§ 3-307(a)(2).
2013-2014
HEY, BUT IT’S MY MONEY!
217
proceeds . . . .”143 Where the instrument is payable to the fiduciary
itself and taken to satisfy a personal debt of the fiduciary, or for her
“personal benefit,” or “deposited to an account other than an account
of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person,”
the taker is said to have “notice of the breach of fiduciary duty.”144 In
those situations, the taker cannot be a holder in due course and will
be subject to the claim of the represented person to the instrument or
its proceeds.145 The official comments to section 3-307 make it clear