yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] In addition, the comments could state
that a represented person who “provided the goods or services for
which the instrument was issued or transferred” would include a
principal insurer that has utilized a managing general agent or
underwriter of the sort discussed above.203
The prevailing trend among courts that have interpreted
section 3-420 has been to ignore the rights of the true owner of an
instrument or its proceeds, often by obfuscating the issue with a
declaration that allowing such parties to bring conversion suits would
200
This is one of the specific purposes of the Code. See § 1-103(a)(3)
(“[The U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes and policies, which are: . . . (3) to make uniform the
law among the various jurisdictions.”).
201
The current version of section 3-420(a) states that “an action for
conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . (ii) a payee or
indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or
through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” § 3-420(a) (emphasis added).