yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the intent of the person . . . signing as . . . the issuer of the instrument.”
U.C.C. § 3-110(a) (2002). In this case, the issuers of the checks were the
policyholders who intended their checks to be payable to NAIU, the
managing agent for ANICO. Citibank, 543 F.3d at 908.
85
See Citibank, 543 F.3d at 908.
86
See id.
87
If Carter were authorized to sign on behalf of NAIU, which he probably
was, then there was no forged indorsement. If he was not authorized to sign
on behalf of NAIU, the indorsement would still negotiate the instrument
under section 3-405, which makes an indorsement “effective as the
indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in
the name of that person” and if it is made by an employee entrusted by his
employer “with responsibility with respect to that instrument.” § 3-405(b).
88
Citibank, 543 F.3d at 909.
84
2013-2014
HEY, BUT IT’S MY MONEY!
209
check.89 Banks would not be required to add any new investigatory