yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The product of the multiplication is the amount of taxes to be
released or refunded. If the taxes have not been paid at the date of application, the
county tax collector shall make a release of the prorated taxes and credit the owner's tax
notice with the amount of the release. If the taxes have been paid at the date of
application, the county tax collector shall direct an order for a refund of the prorated
taxes to the county finance officer, and the finance officer shall issue a refund to the
vehicle owner."
SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-187.3(a), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L.
2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. – The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent
(3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. The
tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4. The maximum tax is one thousand dollars
($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is
a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The maximum tax is one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for a
recreational vehicle that is not subject to the one thousand dollar ($1,000) maximum
tax."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 105-187.1, as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L.
2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-187.1. Definitions.
The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:
(1)
Commissioner. – The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(2)