yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] holding below. The language and rationales of those
decisions, however, are at least somewhat in tension
with the underlying rationales advanced by the
Supreme Court of Virginia. The United States Court of
Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, in United States v. J.H.H.,
22 F.3d 821 (8th Cir. 1994), sustained a prosecution
under federal laws arising from the same cross-burning
incident that was the subject of this Court’s holding in
R.A.V. The Eighth Circuit distinguished R.A.V. because
the federal statutes under which the prosecutions were
brought, 18 U.S.C. § 241,9 and 42 U.S.C. § 3631,10 were
both content-neutral laws that made no mention of
918
U.S.C. § 241 provides:
If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress,
threaten, or intimidate any inhabitant of any State,
Territory, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of
any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution
or laws of the United States, or because of his having so
exercised the same, ... [they shall be guilty of an offense
against the United States].
1042
U.S.C. § 3631 provides:
Whoever . . . by force or threat of force willfully injuries
[sic], intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure,