yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] ‘United States’ is used in a geographical sense and includes only the States and the District of Columbia. . .
.” Treas. Reg. §1.953-2 (1964). Thus, section 7701(a)(9) and the regulation applicable to section 953 do
not include the Outer Continental Shelf as a part of the United States. If the court were to rely solely on
section 953 , its applicable regulation, and section 7701 , the court would conclude that plaintiff’s payments
were not insurance of United States risks.
Defendant contends that the court must look beyond section 953 and its pertinent regulation to I.R.C. §638
and its regulations. Section 638 was enacted in 1969 and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Continental shelf areas.
For purposes of applying the provisions of this chapter (including sections 861(a)(3) and
862(a)(3) in the case of the performance of personal services) with respect to mines, oil and gas
Copyright © 2009, CCH INCORPORATED. All rights reserved.
wells, and other natural deposits-(1) the term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the seabed and subsoil of
those submarine areas which are adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States and over which
the United States has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect to the