yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] certain situations could receive funds back. Id. at 355. Plaintiff’s payments were placed into a pool of funds
used to pay claims of the insurer, and plaintiff did not maintain a property interest in these payments.
Copyright © 2009, CCH INCORPORATED. All rights reserved.
II. Insurance of United States risks
The second issue to be addressed is whether the court’s determination that plaintiff’s premiums to
Mentor constituted insurance results in plaintiff’s owing taxes because the premiums received by plaintiff’s
subsidiary, Mentor, were for insurance of property located in the United States. 28
Under I.R.C. §951 a United States shareholder must include in gross income his pro rata share of a
controlled foreign corporation’s subpart F income. I.R.C. §952(a)(1) includes as subpart F income “the
income derived from the insurance of United States risks (as determined under section 953 ).” I.R.C.
§953(a) provides the following:
(a) General rule.
For purposes of section 952(a)(1) , the term “income derived from the insurance of United States