Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) When an EKG machine is turned on but not yet connected to the patient, the stylus will produce 1) _______ a straight line called the ________ line. A) equal force B) straight C) standard D) isoelectric 2) The EKG machine will produce an upright deflection on the graph paper if the flow of electricity is toward the ________ electrode. A) positive B) straight C) inverted D) negative 2) _______ 3) The horizontal lines on the EKG graph paper measure ________. A) speed B) voltage C) time 3) _______ D) pattern 4) The vertical lines on the EKG graph paper measure ________. A) time B) voltage C) pattern D) speed 5) The distance between two "tic" marks is ________ sec. A) 5 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6 4) _______ 5) _______ 6) On EKG graph paper, the time between two heavy vertical lines is five small boxes, or ________ sec. A) 0.12 B) 0.20 C) 0.04 D) 0.08 6) _______ 7) On EKG graph paper, the distance in time between two light vertical lines, or across one small square, is ________ sec. A) 0.08 B) 0.12 C) 0.04 D) 0.20 7) _______ 8) A series of cardiac cycles makes up a(n): A) wave segment. C) EKG rhythm strip. 8) _______ B) P-P interval. D) QRS complex. 9) The deflections above and below the isoelectric line are referred to as: A) waves. B) pauses. C) intervals. 9) _______ D) segments. 10) The short period of electrical inactivity between the P wave and the start of the QRS complex is called the: A) PR segment. B) PR interval. C) P pause. D) PR pause. 10) ______ 11) The PR interval begins at the first sign of the P wave and ends at the first sign of the next deflection, which is called the: A) PR segment. B) T wave. C) QRS complex. D) S wave. 11) ______ 12) The PR interval reflects all ________ activity. A) atrial B) cardiac 12) ______ C) mechanical 13) Which of the following is NOT a normal QRS measurement? A) 0.11 B) 0.06 C) 0.20 D) ventricular 13) ______ D) 0.08 14) No impulse can cause depolarization during the ________ refractory period. A) relative B) impulse C) original D) absolute 14) ______ 15) A strong impulse can cause a premature abnormal discharge during the ________ refractory peri od. 15) ______ A) absolute B) relative C) impulse 16) Which of the following best describes the elements of a single cardiac cycle? A) P wave, PR segment, and PR interval B) P wave, PR segment, PR interval, QRS complex, and T wave C) QRS complex, ST segment, and T wave D) P wave and QRS complex D) original 16) ______ 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) D A B A B B C C A A C A C D B B