yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] practitioner of the patient's medical need for the drug.179 These powers were in addition to the
powers already granted to the Attorney General under 21 USC §827, allowing him to require
registration and reporting by manufacturers of various controlled substances. GHB could thus be
subject to the strictest and broadest registration and reporting requirement of almost any
controlled substance. While these reporting requirements were quite onerous compared with
those placed on other prescription drugs, Congress was concerned that “off-label use could be
176
Id.
Pub. L. 106-172, §4
178
Id. amending 21 U.S.C. 827, allowing the Attorney General to require reporting of “all manufacturing
transactions both inventory increases, including purchases, transfers, and returns, and reductions from inventory,
including sales, transfers, theft, destruction, and seizure, and shall provide data on material manufactured,
manufactured from other material, use in manufacturing other material, and use in manufacturing dosage forms.”
179
Id.
177
29
Ariel Neuman – Food & Drug Law – Prof. Hutt – Winter Term – Harvard Law School
tremendous,” and wanted to ensure that prescription and distribution occurred in a very
“controlled setting.”180
As part of its efforts to win approval and support for Xyrem, Orphan took its risk