yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (Exhibit 21)
On March 12, 2003, claimant was bringing a coarse sugar tote weighing 2,000
pounds to the freight elevator when his leg was crushed between a pipe and the back of
a forklift. The claimant underwent 20 surgeries, with the final surgery being a belowthe-knee amputation of the left leg. (See Ex. 3; Ex. 4, pages 15-16) Defendants accept
this injury but dispute the extent.
Claimant also asserts exposure to occupational noise resulting in hearing loss
and tinnitus. The defendants have asserted two time related bars to recovery of this
claim.
Section 85.23 provides:
Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have
actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety
days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee
or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the
dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety
days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall
be allowed.
KING V. QUAKER OATS COMPANY
Page 3
John Deere Dubuque Works v. Caven, 804 N.W.2d 297 (Iowa App. 2011) is the
most recent appellate case in which time bars and tinnitus was addressed. Tinnitus is a
cumulative injury. The question to be answered is at what point in time did the claimant