yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] testimony from the physician. The information placed in hospital records
is privileged communications under section 622.10 ‘to the same extent
that the knowledge and information of the examining or treating
physician is privileged.’ Information or data recovered from the testing of
blood is information furnished passively, through submission to
inspection, and is generally under the protection of the physician-patient
privilege.” (Citations omitted.)).
Accordingly, the admissibility of the
blood test ultimately turns on whether Demaray waived the privilege.
See Iowa Code § 622.10(1) (“The prohibition does not apply to cases
where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waived the
rights conferred . . . .”).
The physician-patient privilege may be waived by the defendant’s
disclosure or consent to disclosure of the privileged information.
1
McCormick on Evidence § 103, at 413; see Eldrenkamp, 541 N.W.2d at