Download General_ chem_1

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Carboxylic acid is:
A. С3Н8.
B. С8Н17СООН.
C. С3Н7ОН.
D. С2Н2.
E. С7Н15ОН.
ANSWER: B
Formula of carboxylic acid is:
A. СН3СОН.
B. С2Н6.
C. С2Н5СООН.
D. С6Н6.
E. С6Н12О6.
ANSWER: C
What is formula of pentanoic acid?
A. С2Н5СООН.
B. С4Н9СООН.
C. С8Н17СООН.
D. НСООН.
E. СН3СООН.
ANSWER: B
Formula of methanoic acid is:
A. С2Н5СООН.
B. С4Н9СООН.
C. С8Н17СООН.
D. НСООН.
E. СН3 СООН.
ANSWER: D
Carboxylic acids contain such functional group:
A. - ОН.
B. - СОН.
C. - СООН.
D. - СН3.
E. - ССІ4.
ANSWER: C
Monocarboxylic acids have ….. functional groups:
A. One.
B. Two.
C. Three.
D. Four.
E. Not any.
ANSWER: A
Saturated monocarboxylic acids are acids, which contain:
A. Saturated hydrocarbon chain and two carboxyl groups.
B. Saturated hydrocarbon chain and one carboxyl group.
C. Saturated hydrocarbon chain and ОН-group.
D. Unsaturated hydrocarbon chain.
E. Unsaturated hydrocarbon chain and one carboxyl group.
ANSWER: B
What general formula has the saturated monocarboxylic acids?
A. СnH2n+1-COOH.
B. СnH2n-COOH.
C. СnH2n+1-COH.
D. СnH2n-COH.
E. СnH2n+1-OH.
ANSWER: A
Homologous of carboxylic acid are in:
A. СН2Сl-СООН, С2Н5СООН, С2Н3Сl2-СООН.
B. СН2Сl-СООН, СНСІ2 -СООН, СН3СООН.
C. СН3СООН, С6Н13СООН, НСООН.
D. С2Н5СООН, С2Н3Сl2-СООН, С4Н9СООН.
E. СН2Cl-СООН, С2Н5СООН, С4Н9СООН.
ANSWER: C
What row is containing all compounds which can react with methanoic acid?
A. СН3СОН, СН3ОН, СН3СООН.
B. Сu(ОН)2, Nа2СО3, С3Н7СОН.
C. СН3СОН, СН3ОН, СН3СООН, Ag2О.
D. С2Н5ОН, Ag2О, Mg.
E. Сu(ОН)2, Nа2СО3, С3Н7СОН, С2Н5ОН.
ANSWER: D
The neutralization reaction is:
A. СН3СООН + СН3ОН =.
B. НСООН + НОН =.
C. НСООН + NаОН =.
D. СН3СООН + СН3СООН =.
E. НСООН + С2Н5ОН =.
ANSWER: C
Carbon (IV) oxide can form in such reaction:
A. СН3СООН + NаОН =.
B. СН3СООН + КОН =.
C. С2Н5СООН + NаОН =.
D. СН3СООН + Са =.
E. СН3СООН + Nа2СО3 =.
ANSWER: E
The esterification reaction is:
A. СН3СОН + С2Н5СОН =.
B. СН3СООН + СН3ОН =.
C. СН3СООН + NаОН =.
D. С2Н5ОН + Nа =.
E. СН3СООН + Са =.
ANSWER: B
Carboxylic acids are classified by amount of carboxyl group into:
A. Aliphatic, aromatic.
B. Aromatic and alycyclic.
C. Mono-, di-, tricarboxylic acids.
D. Alicyclic and aliphatic.
E. Mono and polyatomic.
ANSWER: C
General formula of carboxylic acids is:
A. СОН.
B. ROH.
C. R - SH.
D. R - NH2.
E. R - COOH.
ANSWER: E
Hydroxyl-acid is:
A. Cyclic structures: lactides and lactones.
B. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is hydroxyl-group.
C. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is amino-group.
D. Aromatic carboxylic acids.
E. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is carbonyl-group.
ANSWER: B
Oxo-acid is:
A. Cyclic structures: lactides and lactones.
B. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is hydroxyl-group.
C. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is amino-group.
D. Aromatic carboxylic acids.
E. Derivative carboxylic acids in molecule which is carbonyl-group.
ANSWER: E
What fatty acids are essential for human body?
A. Arachinoic and arachidonic.
B. Linoleic and linolenic.
C. Palmitic that stearic.
D. Oleic that stearic.
E. Palmitic and arachidonic.
ANSWER: B
What the saturated fatty acids prevails in the human body?
A. Lauric.
B. Palmitic.
C. Stearic.
D. Enanthic.
E. Myristic.
ANSWER: C
Waxes are…. by chemical structure.
A. Ethers of fatty acids and lower monoatomic alcohols.
B. Ethers of fatty acids and diatomic alcohols.
C. Esters of higher fat acids and triatomic alcohols.
D. Esters of fatty acids and long carbon chain monoatomic alcohols.
E. Esters of hydrocarboxylic acids and lower monoatomic alcohols.
ANSWER: D
Which functional group is in the aldehydes?
A. Carbonyl group.
B. Carboxyl group.
C. Nitro group.
D. Phenyl group.
E. Sulfo group.
ANSWER: A
Formalin is:
A. Water solution of ethanal.
B. Water solution of the formaldehyde.
C. Water solution of acetone.
D. Alcoholic solution of ethanal.
E. Alcoholic solution of formaldehyde.
ANSWER: B
What compound can determine by an iodoform test?
A. Ethanal.
B. Formaldehyde.
C. Acetone.
D. Butanal.
E. Benzaldehyde.
ANSWER: C
What reagents are used for determination of aldehydic group in compounds?
A. [Ag(NH3)2]OH.
B. Br2(H2O).
C. Ca(OH)2.
D. Solution of KMnO4.
E. 25 % solution of H2SO4.
ANSWER: A
The organic compound is product of acetylene hydration and it react which Ag2O with formation “silver” mirror. What is
it name?
A. Ethanol.
B. Propane.
C. Acetic acid.
D. Acetone.
E. Etanal.
ANSWER: E
Organic compounds by nature functional groups classified into:
A. Hydrocarbons, alcohols, carboxylic acids, aldehydes, ketons.
B. Alicyclic and aromatic.
C. Saturated and unsaturated.
D. Saturated and unsaturated.
E. Acyclic and cyclic.
ANSWER: A
Classification cyclic compounds by nature atoms which are in the cycle:
A. Hydrocarbons, alcohols, carboxylic acids, aldehydes, ketons.
B. Alicyclic and aromatic.
C. Saturated and unsaturated.
D. Carbocyclic and heterocyclic.
E. Acyclic and cyclic.
ANSWER: D
The organic compounds which contain as functional group of -ОН are named:
A. Halogen derivatives of hydrocarbond.
B. Alcohols.
C. Amines.
D. Aldehydes.
E. Carboxylic acids.
ANSWER: B
The organic compounds which contain as functional group -NH2 are named:
A. Halogen derivatives of hydrocarbond.
B. Alcohols.
C. Amines.
D. Aldehydes.
E. Carboxylic acids.
ANSWER: C
Alcohols are:
A. Derivative hydrocarbons, in molecules which one or more hydrogen atoms substituted into a hydroxygroup.
B. Compounds in which one or more hydrogen atoms substituted into alkyl radicals.
C. Compounds molecule which consist of a lot structural links.
D. Cyclic compounds in which cycle have Oxygen.
E. Derivative hydrocarbons, in molecules which one or more hydrogen atoms substituted into amino-groups.
ANSWER: A
Classification of alcohols by a hydrocarbon chain structure:
A. Monoatomic, diatomic, triatomic.
B. Primary, second, tertiary.
C. Monobasic, two-basic, three-basic.
D. Heterocyclic and carbocyclic.
E. Aliphatic, aromatic and alicyclic.
ANSWER: E
Classification of monoatomic saturated alcohols by position hydroxy-groups in carbon chain:
A. Monoatomic, diatomic, triatomic.
B. Primary, second, tertiary.
C. Monobasic, dibasic, thribasic.
D. Heterocyclic and carbocyclic.
E. Aliphatic, aromatic and alicyclic.
ANSWER: B
What reagent is used for separated glycerin and ethanol?
A. Cu(OH)2.
B. HBr.
C. FeCl3.
D. KMnO4.
E. [Ag(NH3)2]OH.
ANSWER: A
What is common formula of the saturated monohydric alcohols?
A. CnH2n+2.
B. CnH2n+1-COH.
C. CnH2n+1-OH.
D. CnH2nOH.
E. CnH2n-1-OH.
ANSWER: C
What is name functional group which is in alcohols?
A. Carbonyl.
B. Hydroxyl.
C. Carboxyl.
D. Nitro.
E. Thio.
ANSWER: B
What reactions are named the esterification reaction?
A. Reaction alcohols with water.
B. Reaction alcohols with sodium.
C. Reaction alcohols with carboxylic acids.
D. Reaction alcohols with halogens.
E. Reaction between alcohol molecules.
ANSWER: C
What compound is formed after oxidation primary alcohols?
A. Carbon (IV) oxide.
B. Carbon (ІІ) oxide.
C. H2CO3.
D. Aldehyde.
E. Ketone.
ANSWER: D
What compound is formed after oxidation secondary alcohols?
A. Carbon (IV) oxide.
B. Carbon (ІІ) oxide.
C. Carboxylic acids.
D. Aldehydes.
E. Ketones.
ANSWER: E
What alcohol can determine by copper (ІІ) hydroxyl?
A. Gycerol.
B. Ethanol.
C. Benzol.
D. Propanol.
E. Butanol.
ANSWER: A
Hydrophobic amino acids are:
A. Aspartic acid and lysine.
B. Leucine, valine, isoleucine.
C. Phenilalanine, tyrosine.
D. Cysteine, methionine.
E. Glycine, tyramine.
ANSWER: B
What chemical elements have not the amino acids?
A. Hydrogen.
B. Oxygen.
C. Sulfur.
D. Nitrogen.
E. Phosphor.
ANSWER: E
Heterocyclic amino acid is:
A. Valine.
B. Isoleucine.
C. Histidine.
D. Phenilalanine.
E. Glycine.
ANSWER: C
Essential amino acid is:
A. Alanine, serine.
B. Asparagine, glutamine.
C. Methionine, tryptophane.
D. Aspartic acid, glutamic aciud.
E. Cystein, praline.
ANSWER: C
What reaction is used for determine peptid bond in molecules of proteins?
A. Xanthoproteic.
B. Ninhydrin.
C. Biuret.
D. Foll.
E. Adamkevich.
ANSWER: C
L-amino acid is formed after hydrolysis polymers. What is this biopolimer?
A. Proteins.
B. Nucleic acids.
C. Heparin.
D. Starch.
E. Hyaluronic acid.
ANSWER: A
Peptid bonds are formed between groups:
A. NH2 and COOH.
B. NH2 and CH3.
C. NH2 and SH.
D. СООН and ОН.
E. СООН and СН3.
ANSWER: A
Qualitative test on all α-amino acid is:
A. Foll.
B. Biuret.
C. Ninhydrin.
D. Xanthoproteic.
E. Adamkevich.
ANSWER: C
Qualitative test on all aromatic α -amino acid is:
A. Foll.
B. Biuret.
C. Ninhydrin.
D. Xanthoproteic.
E. Adamkevich.
ANSWER: D
Salting up is the precipitation of proteins in solution by:
A. Salts of heavy metals.
B. Concentrated mineral acids.
C. Saturated and sub-saturated solution of alkaline and alkaline-earth metals.
D. Alkaloids.
E. High temperature.
ANSWER: C
The primary structure of proteins is formed...... bond:
A. Ester.
B. Ion.
C. Peptids.
D. Hydrogeni.
E. Hydrophilic.
ANSWER: C
In test tubes is: in first - glucose solution, in second – fructose, in third – starch. What reagent is used for
determine glucose?
A. Feling’s reagent.
B. Fole’s reagent.
C. Mohr’s reagent.
D. Adamcevich’s reahent.
E. Ninhydrin.
ANSWER: A
Glucose is heterofunctional compounds. What functional groups are in molecule glucose?
A. Carboxyl and keton.
B. Hydroxyl and carboxyl.
C. Aldehyde and hydroxyl.
D. Amino and keton.
E. Carboxyl and amino.
ANSWER: C
In DNA is such monocaccharose:
A. D-galactose.
B. D-glucase.
C. D-ribose.
D. D-dioxiribose.
E. D-fructose.
ANSWER: D
What disaccharide is formed after hydrolysis starch by enzyme α-amilase?
A. Sucrose.
B. Maltose.
C. Lactose.
D. Galactose.
E. Celabiose.
ANSWER: B
Oligosaccharides are compounds, which hydrolyzed into …… monosaccharides:
A. 1-5.
B. 2-10.
C. 2-8.
D. 2-6.
E. 2-9.
ANSWER: B
By the size of ring heterocyclic compound classified into:
A. Saturated, unsaturated aromatic.
B. Nitrogen-, oxygen, sulfocontain.
C. Five-. six-, seven member ring.
D. Cycles with one and two hetero atoms.
E. Condensed and non condensed heterocyclic compound.
ANSWER: C
Heterocyclic compounds have hetero-atoms. What are classified heterocyclic compounds by nature hetoroatoms?
A. Saturated, unsaturated, aromatic.
B. Nitrogen-, Oxygen-, Sulfur-contain compounds.
C. Five-, six-, seven-member ring.
D. Cycles with one and two hetero atoms.
E. Condensed and non condensed heterocyclic compound.
ANSWER: B
Secondary structure of DNA is formed by …… bond:
A. Ester.
B. Ionic.
C. Glycosidic.
D. Peptide.
E. Hydrogen.
ANSWER: E
In isoelectric point...
A. Protein is most ionized.
B. Protein is electro-neutral.
C. Protein has most positive charge.
D. Solubility of protein is most.
E. Protein is more mobile in the electric field.
ANSWER: E
Isoelectric point of protein this:
A. Value of рН environment in which total electric charge of proteins molecule = 0.
B. Value of рН environment in which total electric charge of proteins molecule = 1.
C. Value of рН environment in which total electric charge of proteins molecule = 2.
D. Value of рН environment in which total electric charge of proteins molecule = 1.5.
E. Value of рН environment in which total electric charge of proteins molecule = 10.
ANSWER: A
In an isoelectric point:
A. Protein is most ionized.
B. Protein is electro-neutral.
C. Protein has most positive charge.
D. Solubility of protein is most.
E. Protein is more mobile in the electric field.
ANSWER: B
Choose long-chain fatty acids:
A. Acrylic.
B. Linolic.
C. Lactic.
D. Citric.
E. Methanoic.
ANSWER: B
Choose polyunsaturated fatty acid:
A. Citric.
B. Arachidonic.
C. Stearic.
D. Oleic.
E. Palmitic.
ANSWER: B
Choose formula of solid soap:
A. (C3H7COO)2Mg.
B. C17H33COOК.
C. (C3H7COO)2Са.
D. (C5H12COO)2Zn.
E. C17H35COONa.
ANSWER: E
Choose saturated fatty acid:
A. Palmitic.
B. Arachidonic.
C. Linoleic.
D. Oleic.
E. Linolenic.
ANSWER: A
Choose saturated fatty acid:
A. Oleic.
B. Arachidonic.
C. Linolenic.
D. Linoleic.
E. Stearic.
ANSWER: E
Choose formula of calcium stearate:
A. (C17H35COO)2Mg.
B. C17H35COOК.
C. (C17H35COO)2Са.
D. (C17H33COO)2Ca.
E. C17H35COONa.
ANSWER: C
Choose formula of butyric acid:
A. С2Н5СООН.
B. С3Н7СООН.
C. С8Н17СООН.
D. НСООН.
E. СН3СООН.
ANSWER: B
Biological role of phospholipids in living organism:
A. Protective.
B. Thermoregulation.
C. Energy storage.
D. Structural.
E. Potential energy.
ANSWER: D
“Saponification” reaction is:
A. Enzyme hydrolysis of oils.
B. Base hydrolysis of fats.
C. Acidic hydrolysis of fats.
D. Reduction reaction of fats and oils.
E. Hydrogenation of oils.
ANSWER: B
What is this acid: C19H31COOН name?
A. Linoleic.
B. Arachidonic.
C. Stearic.
D. Oleic.
E. Palmitic.
ANSWER: B
Biological role of fats in living organism:
A. Protective.
B. Thermoregulation.
C. Storage Energy.
D. Regulation.
E. Catalytic.
ANSWER: C
Oleic acid is:
A. Dicarboxylic acid.
B. Keto-acid.
C. Aldo-acid.
D. Hydroxyl acid.
E. Monocarboxylic acid.
ANSWER: E
Fat is…. by chemical structure:
A. Ethers of lower carboxylic acids and alcohols.
B. Esters of higher fatty acids and trihydric alcohols.
C. Esters of hydroxylacid and long carbon chain monohydric alcohols.
D. Ethers of fatty acids and dihydric alcohols.
E. Ethers of dicarboxylic acids and lower monohydric alcohols.
ANSWER: B
What vitamin is synthesized in the skin babies under sunlight since cholesterol?
A. D3.
B. A.
C. C.
D. E.
E. K.
ANSWER: A
The fat-soluble vitamins include
A. B1
B. PP
C. B12
D. C
E. D
ANSWER: E
Bile acids are polar derivatives of
A. Glycerophospholipids
B. Cholestrol
C. Sulfolipids
D. Archaebacterial tetraether lipids
E. Fatty acids
ANSWER: B
Each of the following is a lipid EXCEPT
A. Steroids.
B. Cholesterol.
C. Fat.
D. Phospholipids.
E. Cellulose.
ANSWER: E
Fatty acids are:
A. Dicarboxylic acids, long chain
B. Branched chain, even number of carbons
C. Straight chain, even number of carbons
D. Branched chain, even number of carbon atoms
E. Monocarboxylic acids, even number of carbons
ANSWER: E
Fatty acids are:
A. Branched chain, short, can be unsaturated
B. Dicarboxylic acids, always unsaturated
C. Even number carbon atoms, long chain, monocarboxylic acids
D. Dicarboxylic acids, straight chain
E. Dicarboxylic acids, can be unsaturated
ANSWER: C
Solid fatty acids are:
A. Longer carbon chain molecules with simple C–C bonds.
B. Longer carbon chain molecules with fewer dibble C–C bonds.
C. Shorter carbon chain molecules with fewer triple C–C bonds.
D. Branch carbon chain molecules with two carboxylic groups.
E. Shorter carbon chain molecules with dibble C–C bonds.
ANSWER: A
Soaps are typically:
A. Carboxylic acids
B. Unsaturated fatty acids
C. Sodium salts of fatty acids
D. Calcium and/or magnesium salts of fatty acids
E. Ester of glycerol and fatty acids
ANSWER: C
DNA and RNA contain:
A. Pentoses
B. Hexoses
C. Heptoses
D. Tetroses
E. Amyloses
ANSWER: A
DNA is the genetic material in cells. The building blocks of DNA are:
A. Amino acids
B. Monosaccharides
C. Disaccharides
D. Nucleotides
E. Nucleosides
ANSWER: D
Which of the following is a purine base?
A. Adenine
B. Cytosine
C. Uracil
D. Thymine
E. Rybose
ANSWER: A
Which one of the following purine base is present in RNA but is not present in DNA?
A. Thymine
B. Uracil
C. Guanine
D. Adenine
E. Cytosine
ANSWER: B
RNA contains:
A. Double strands of ribonucleotides which form helical assemblies
B. Single strands of deoxyribonucleotides
C. Single strands of ribonucleotides
D. Double strands of deoxyribonucleotides which form helical assemblies
E. Double strands of ribonucleosides which form helical assemblies
ANSWER: C
Nucleic acids include
A. Chlorophyll and retinal
B. DNA and RNA
C. Lipids and sugars
D. Glucose and glycogen
E. Aminoacids and proteins
ANSWER: B
Which of the following molecules determines the characteristics of an organism?
A. Lipids
B. Steroids
C. ATP
D. DNA
E. Carbohydrates
ANSWER: D
All the following are nitrogen bases found in DNA except...
A. Adenine
B. Uracil
C. Thymine
D. Guanine
E. Cytosine
ANSWER: B
Hydrolysis of a nucleoside results in release of:
A. Purine and pyrimidine bases
B. Glucose, ribose, and deoxyribose
C. Phosphoric acid and glucose
D. Heterocyclic nitrogen bases and phosphate
E. A purine or pyrimidine base and a pentose
ANSWER: E
Which of the following is a purine base?
A. Adenine
B. Cytosine
C. Uracil
D. Thymine
E. Pyrrole
ANSWER: A
What compound does form after the formaldehyde oxidation by the ammonium solution of silver (І) oxide?
A. Benzoic acid
B. Formic acid
C. Butyric acid
D. Carbonate acid
E. Salicylic acid
ANSWER: B
Select the carboxylic acid reaction type occurring upon addition of NaOH:
A. Salt formed.
B. Reduction.
C. Esterification.
D. Decarboxylation.
E. Acyl Halide Formation.
ANSWER: A
Hydroxyl acids are all of the following compounds except:
A. Lactic acid.
B. Succinic acid.
C. Malic acid.
D. Citric acid.
E. Salicylic acid.
ANSWER: B
Dicarboxylic acid is:
A. Lactic acid.
B. Succinic acid.
C. Malic acid.
D. Citric acid.
E. Salicylic acid.
ANSWER: B
Aromatic monocarboxyl acid is:
A. Lactic acid.
B. Succinic acid.
C. Benzoic acid
D. Pyruvic acid.
E. Oleic acid.
ANSWER: C
The pI for an amino acid is the:
A. pH at which an amino acid is electrically neutral.
B. pKa value of the functional groups attached to the alpha-carbon.
C. Net pKa value for the ionizable side chains.
D. Same for all but one of the twenty amino acids.
E. Ratio of the number of oxygen atoms to carbon atoms in the amino acid.
ANSWER: A
Which of the following statements about amino acid sequence is correct?
A. All amino sequences are read from the C- to the N- terminal end of the peptide.
B. Valylglycylleucine has the amino acid leucine in the N-terminal of the tripeptide.
C. The C-terminal is written to the right and the N-terminal to the left.
D. The C-terminal is written to the left and the N-terminal to the right.
E. Valylglycylleucine has the amino acid valine in the C-terminal of the tripeptide.
ANSWER: C
Which of the following is less soluble and precipitates in urine to form renal stones (calculi)?
A. Alanine.
B. Valine.
C. Glycine.
D. Glutamate.
E. Aspatic acid.
ANSWER: B
Related documents