The Conflict and Continuity
[…] ... U.S.C. §§ 2000bb(b), 2000bb-1 (1994). Since the governmental entity before the Court was a city and Section 5 deals only with Congress's power to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment against the states and their subdivisions, Boerne did not formally invalidate RFRA as applied against federal government ...
No. 01-1375: United States v. Navajo Nation
... STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. Section 1 of the Indian Mineral Leasing Act of 1938, 25 U.S.C. 396a, states: On and after May 11, 1938, unallotted lands within any Indian reservation or lands owned by any tribe, group, or band of Indians under Federal jurisdiction, except those specifically excepte ...
... STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. Section 1 of the Indian Mineral Leasing Act of 1938, 25 U.S.C. 396a, states: On and after May 11, 1938, unallotted lands within any Indian reservation or lands owned by any tribe, group, or band of Indians under Federal jurisdiction, except those specifically excepte ...
Rights Under the Ninth Amendment
... OF JAMES MADISON 1787–90 at 406 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1900). 2. Madison noted as much during the House debates.