Document related concepts
[…] parole and probation officers; (ee) Child and family investigators, as described in section 14-10-116.5, C.R.S.; (ff)
Officers and agents of the state bureau of animal protection, and animal control officers; (gg) The child
protection ombudsman as created in article 3.3 of this title; and (hh) Starting January 1, 2012, educators
providing services through a federal special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children, as
provided for in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1786. Colo. Rev. Stat. [hereinafter “C.R.S.”] § 19-3-304.
There are special reporting rules for employees of the public health department in some cases. See C.R.S. §§ 193-304, 25-1-122, and 25-4-1404.
Q:
When must a mandated reporter file a child abuse report?
A:
A mandated reporter “who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to
abuse or neglect or who has observed the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would
reasonably result in abuse or neglect shall immediately upon receiving such information report or cause a report
to be made of such fact to the county department or local law enforcement agency.”
C.R.S. § 19-3-304.
There are special reporting rules for employees of the public health department in some cases.
See C.R.S. §§ 19-3-304, 25-1-122, and 25-4-1404.