Document related concepts
[…] capacity; (ii) Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of the student; and (iii) Disclosed only to individuals providing the
treatment. For the purpose of this definition, "treatment" does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program
of instruction at the agency or institution…”).
vii
34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a).
viii
Joint Guidance, at 4-5.
ix
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b).
For this purpose, parent includes “a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.” 34
C.F.R. § 99.3.
x
xi Students who are 18 or older are considered “eligible students.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. “Eligible students” sign their own consent form. 34 C.F.R. §
99.5.
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 99.30(b)( “The written consent must: (1) Specify the records that may be disclosed; (2) State the
purpose of the disclosure; and (3) Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made.”)
xii
xiii
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1).
xiv
34 C.F.R. § 99.31.
xv
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(A).
xviSee
34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i) for more on “school official” and “legitimate educational interest.”
xvii
See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 for more on these and the other circumstances.
xviii
Colo. Rev.