Document related concepts
[…] Injuries that must be reported include: (1) evidence of bruising, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural
© 2011 National Center for Youth Law, Adolescent Health Law Project, www.teenhealthlaw.org
This document is intended only for use as a reference. It is not legal advice. Consult legal counsel for more information.
17
TIPS, TRICKS & TOOLS: Mandated Child Abuse Reporting
hematoma, soft tissue swelling, malnutrition, failure to thrive, or death, when (2) the condition is not sufficiently
explained or circumstances indicate that the condition may not be accidental.
See C.R.S. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(I).
Q:
What is reportable sexual abuse?
A:
Mandated reporters must make a child abuse report when they have reasonable cause to know or suspect
that a child has been “subjected to unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102(9), C.R.S.” See
C.R.S. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(II)(emphasis added).
Section 16-22-1-2(9) defines “unlawful sexual behavior” as completion of any of the following criminal offenses
or the criminal attempt to commit any of the following offenses:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•