Document related concepts
[…] keep personal information regarding Title X funded services confidential and require that providers
obtain written authorization to release that information in most cases. The minor patient signs the
authorization to release his or her Title X service information. Parents cannot access or obtain
information about their minor child’s Title X services without their child’s written permission. 30 Title
X regulations preempt state law if the state law would limit access or eligibility to the services
provided through Title X. 31
6 Colo. Code Regs. § 1008-1 (15.225.3).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-81-102(2&3)("’Approved private treatment facility’ means a private agency meeting the standards prescribed in
section 27-81-106 (1) and approved under section 27-81-106….’Approved public treatment facility’ means a treatment agency
operating under the direction and control of or approved by the unit or providing treatment under this article through a contract
with the unit under section 27-81-105 (7) and meeting the standards prescribed in section 27-81-106 (1) and approved under
section 27-81-106.”).
28 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-81-110(5).
29 See 42 U.S.C. § 300; 42 C.F.R. § 59.1.
30 42 C.F.R. § 59.11.
31 See Planned Parenthood Federation v. Heckler, 712 F. 2d 650, 663-664 (D.C. Cir. 1983)(“[U]nder the Supremacy Clause of the