Document related concepts
[…] C.R.S. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(IV).
THE REPORTING
Q:
How and how quickly must a mandated reporter make a report?
A: “Reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect… shall be made immediately to the county
department or the local law enforcement agency and shall be followed promptly by a written report prepared
by those persons required to report. The county department shall submit a report of confirmed child abuse or
neglect within sixty days of receipt of the report to the state department in a manner prescribed by the state
department.”
C.R.S. 19-3-307 (2010).
Q:
What information should the report include?
A:
Child abuse reports should contain, when possible:
(a) “The name, address, age, sex, and race of the child;
(b) The name and address of the person responsible for the suspected abuse or neglect;
(c) The nature and extent of the child’s injuries, including any evidence of previous cases of known or
suspected abuse or neglect of the child or the child’s siblings;
(d) The names and addresses of the persons responsible for the suspected abuse or neglect, if known;
(e) The family composition;
(f) The source of the report and the name, address, and occupation of the person making the report;
(g) Any action taken by the reporting source;
(h) Any other information that the person making the report believes may be helpful in furthering the
purposes of [protecting children from child abuse or neglect].”
C.R.S. § 19-3-307(2.5)
There are special reporting rules for employees of the public health department in some cases. See C.R.S. §§ 193-304, 25-1-122, and 25-4-1404.
Q:
What happens to the report?
A: