Document related concepts
[…] state. Like federal law, Colorado state law also includes exceptions that allow
release of “information directly related to a student” in certain circumstances. xviii
For the most part, the rules, exceptions and definitions in Colorado law parallel
those found in FERPA.
© 2011 National Center for Youth Law, Adolescent Health Law Project, www.teenhealthlaw.org
This document is intended only for use as a reference. It is not legal advice. Consult legal counsel for more information.
35
FOR SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTER PROVIDERS AND SCHOOL HEALTH PROVIDERS: What is FERPA?
i
See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a) and (b).
ii 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (a)(4)(A)(defining “education record”); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(“Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but
not limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape, film, microfilm, and microfiche.”).
iii
34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining “personally identifiably information”).
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services & U.S. Dept. of Educ. Joint Guidance on the Application of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
(FERPA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) To Student Health Records [hereinafter “Joint Guidance”], November
2008, at page 2.
iv
v 20 U.S.C.§ 1232g(a)(4)(B)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“’Education Records’... (b) The term does not include: (1) Records that are kept in the sole
possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary
substitute for the maker of the record.”).
vi 20 U.S.C § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(iv); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“’Education Records’…(b) The term does not include: …(4)Records on a student who is 18
years of age or older, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are:(i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist,
psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional
capacity; (ii) Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of the student; and (iii) Disclosed only to individuals providing the
treatment. For the purpose of this definition, "treatment" does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program
of instruction at the agency or institution…”).
vii
34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a).
viii
Joint Guidance, at 4-5.
ix
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b).