Document related concepts
[…] the San Francisco Department of Public Works at 415-554-5810.
Rev. 11/15/12
Page 60 of 61
This form presented by Katherine Hayes | Summit Real Estate Group, Inc | 415-735-3050 | [email protected]
Private Roads - The buyer should ascertain the existence of any recorded joint maintenance
agreement.
If the real property being purchased is accessed by a common-use private road which also provides access
to other properties, the buyer should ascertain the existence of any recorded joint maintenance agreement
and determine the owners’ obligations thereunder. If no agreement exists, Civil Code §845(c) provides
that “the cost [of maintenance] shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each
owner.”
Referrals - Before selecting a service provider, the provider should be interviewed.
Brokers sometimes are asked to make recommendations concerning referrals to service providers, such as
lending institutions, loan brokers, title insurers, escrow companies, inspectors, pest control operators,