yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] § 19.100.180(2)(e) (2006).
33. Cf. Nelson v. Nat’l Fund Raising Consultants, Inc., 842 P.2d 473,
476 (1992) (prohibiting a franchisor, under a state law franchise relationship statute, from doing through a third-party vendor that which the franchisor could not do standing alone).
34. Hearing Before Enlarged Editorial Board January 27-29, 6 BUS.
LAW. 164, 185 (1951).
35. See Prosser, supra note 11, at 734; see also Project, supra note 28.
36. See e.g., Project, supra note 28, at 1134; see also MILLER &
HAWKLAND, supra note 1, § 2-305:1; Prosser, supra note 11, at 734.
37. U.C.C. § 2-305(2) (1977).
38
See infra Judicial Analysis of Open Term Contracts.
52
Franchise Law Journal
■
Summer 2007
39. U.C.C. § 1-201(19) (1977) (“‘Good faith’ means honesty in fact in
the conduct or transaction concerned.”).
40. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (1977) (“‘Good Faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing in the trade.”).
41. U.C.C. §2-305 cmt. 3 (1977) (stating that good faith merely