* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See id. at 2263 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (quoting Webster’s Second 32). 118 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c) (2006) (“Wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wetlands.’”). 113 2007] WETLANDS JURISDICTION AFTER RAPANOS 357 definition is both consistent with the delegation of authority in the CWA and other legal and nonlegal definitions of “adjacent.”119 Therefore, the plurality test’s requirement of a “continuous surface connection” implausibly fails to consider