Document related concepts
[…] source,’ and the Corps can define ‘waters’ broadly to accomplish this aim;” and on the
constitutional avoidance issue, “[t]he wetlands in these cases are not ‘isolated’ but
instead are adjacent to tributaries of traditionally navigable waters and play important
roles in the watershed . . . .” Id. at 2261-62.
116
Id. at 2225-27 (plurality opinion).
117
Webster’s Second defines adjacent as “[l]ying near, close, or contiguous;
neighboring; bordering on.” See id. at 2263 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (quoting Webster’s
Second 32).
118
33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c) (2006) (“Wetlands separated from other waters of the
United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and
the like are ‘adjacent wetlands.’”).
113
2007]
WETLANDS JURISDICTION AFTER RAPANOS
357
definition is both consistent with the delegation of authority in
the CWA and other legal and nonlegal definitions of
“adjacent.”119 Therefore, the plurality test’s requirement of a
“continuous surface connection” implausibly fails to consider